2021_Winner_Logo.png
2021_Ofiicial Selection_Logo.png

 

Season 11 Winners - December 2021

 

Best Actors

The Final Stand
Director Vadim Shmelyov
Russian Federation


Best in Short

Sammy & Quinn
Director Christopher Coppola
United States
           
BOXED
Director Alyn Darnay
United States
                       
Future Fractal
Director Julia Deak
Hungary

les yeux de l'imaginaire
Director Stéphane Parientitho
France
 

Best in Documentary

THEY HAD NAMES
Director Wojciech Szumowski
Poland
           
The Soldier's Uniform
Director Gary Kent
Australia

HENRICH GORCHAKOV (1919-2016) - THE LAST WRITER FORBIDDEN IN RUSSIA
Director: Igor Nizhnik
Israel


Best Documentary - Biography

OLEG
Director Nadia Tass
United States


Best in Screenplay​

The Voice Of The Soul
Writer Lurian Girotto Olinkevicz
Brazil
           
THE BLACK DRAGON
Writer Peter Noel
United Kingdom
           
The Imbalance 2
Writer Naomi Lisner
Australia


Best  Short  Script

​Golem With Fries
Submitter John Kestner
United States


Best  Student  Film  

Vlada Goes to London
Director Arti Savchenko
Israel


Best  movie - debut    
       
End of the Summer
Director Ekaterina Bartova
Russian Federation


Best Feature Film
           
THE UGLY TRUTH
Director Krishna Ashu Bhati
Germany


Best Music Video    

Tap Virtuoso
Director Julien Mascheroni
France
           
Alabama song
Submitter Maya Sapiro-taien
Israel


Best Video Art​

Lost and death
Director hagit kastel nacsholi
Israel
           
Sound of Bee, Form of Ghost
Directors Fannie Hungerford, Joshua Dumas
United States

 


​Best  Music / Songs / Songwriting Contest

The Muse and His Angel
Director Sharon Hudson
Canada

Lady of the Rose--a Musical Odyssey
Writers Karen Jean Wentworth Harvey-Dewey, Merle Van Dyke Wolford
United States


Best in Film in Russian

Cardboard Pier
Director Kirill Kotelnikov
Russian Federation


​Best art-house feuilleton

Дядя Арли
Director Nikolay Litvinov
Israel

 
Best Animation
           
Tide
Director Marcin Gizycki
in Animation
Poland


Best Experimental  Film

​RIVAGE (The Shore)
Director Lisa Fuchs
France

   
Best  Silent Film

​Nostos
Director Pavlos Vissariou
Greece

 
Best in Other

The two brothers and Santa Claus
Director Gabriel Tibi
France


Best  Short  Animation

There is exactly enough time
Director Oskar Salomonowitz
Austria

 
Best  Web / New Media

​Dentists
Director Paradox Delilah
Canada


Best in Photography Contest
 
Map of the World
Submitter Daniel Corey
United States

 

 

Official Selection

 

VIP - category
   
Nostos
Director Pavlos Vissariou
Greece

 

les yeux de l'imaginaire
Director Stéphane Parientitho
France


BOXED
Director Alyn Darnay
United States

THE UGLY TRUTH
Director Krishna Ashu Bhati
Germany


Short 

LIKE YOU
Director   Marco Gosalvez
Spain

Many happy returns
Director Виталий Александрович Кошкин
Russian Federation

Sammy & Quinn
Director Christopher Coppola
United States
           
REM
Director Alan Tonello
Germany
           
Martin's House of Music
Submitter George Goss
United States

Fallen
Director Matthew Craig Todd
United Kingdom
           
Fake
Director Alan J. Chriest
United States

a new perspective
Director Emanuela  Ponzano
Italy


Documentary

OLEG
Director Nadia Tass
United States

HENRICH GORCHAKOV (1919-2016) -THE LAST WRITER FORBIDDEN IN RUSSIA
Director: Igor Nizhnik
Israel

The Soldier's Uniform
Director Gary Kent
Australia
        
Field Notes
Director Catalina Kulczar
United States

Dry Bones : A Peoples' History of the Jews -
as told by a Black German living in Nazi Germany

Director August Braam
United States

 


Music Video
                      
Tap Virtuoso
Director Julien Mascheroni
France
           
Satin whale
Director hagit kastel nacsholi
Germany
        
Life is a two-way dream - Eallin lea guovttesuorat niehku
Director Gjert Rognli
Norway
           
Alabama song
Submitter Maya Sapiro-taien
Israel
           
Lost and death
Director hagit kastel nacsholi
Israel
      
Sound of Bee, Form of Ghost
Directors Fannie Hungerford, Joshua Dumas
United States


Video Art

​OVERLOAD
Director Dmitry Kormann
United Kingdom
 
darck
Director hagit kastel nacsholi
Israel


Feature 

The Final Stand
Director Vadim Shmelyov
Russian Federation

Screenplay

Lady of the Rose--a Musical Odyssey
Writers Karen Jean Wentworth Harvey-Dewey, Merle Van Dyke Wolford
United States

The fortieth thief
Writer Ruth Finnegan
United Kingdom

The Voice Of The Soul
Writer Lurian Girotto Olinkevicz
Brazil

The Imbalance 2
Writer Naomi Lisner
Australia


Short Script

What the Prophets Last Say to Earth
Writer Justin Schumann
United States
      
Too short the peace
Writer Milethia Thomas
United Kingdom


Experimental

Bobs
Director Laurent Lavigne
United States
           
The Charlatans
Director Nikolay Litvinov
Israel


Film in Russian     
 
Fortune
Director Anatoliy Tarabrin
Russian Federation
           
Дядя Арли
Director Nikolay Litvinov
Israel
        
The Hotel
Director Alexandr Baluyev
Russian Federation

​Cardboard Pier
Director Kirill Kotelnikov
Russian Federation


Music / Songs / Songwriting Contest     

Freedom Greater Than Love
Director Robert Merz
United States

Animation 

There is exactly enough time
Director Oskar Salomonowitz
Austria

 

Corona Man
Director AKASH SINGH
India

Student and movie - debut

Vlada Goes to London
Director Arti Savchenko
Israel


Web / New Media

Dentists
Director Paradox Delilah
Canada


Photography Contest
   
Map of the World
Submitter Daniel Corey
United States


Only 5 EUR Out of competition 

One Old, One Young
Director Jeffrey N. Johnson
United States

Mountain Bear
Director Jeremy Northcote
Australia

BEHIND COLOR SHADES
Director Riccardo Uras
Italy
        
The Last Warning
Director Eryka Vasconcelos
Brazil


Silent Films 

Nostos
Director Pavlos Vissariou
Greece

Other
 
Color Your Mind
Director Axel Werner
Germany